suspended imposition of sentence south dakota10 marca 2023
[…] If the defendant fulfills the terms of the probation successfully, the court will consider that as a sentence served. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. However, as of 2017, only three people have been executed in the state since the death penalty was reinstated in . May a prior conviction for DUI be used for enhancement purposes when a suspended imposition of sentence, pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-15, has been granted?