florida construction law deposit10 marca 2023
[…] If not, then the owner must release payment within 14 days of receipt of the request for payment. (3) Any person providing labor, services, or materials for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work improvements to real property may file a verified complaint alleging: (a) The existence of a contract for providing such labor, services, or materials to improve real property. Section 715.12 states that you may "withdraw all or any portion of the amount retained . In the absence of such a designation by the obligor, the obligee may apply the payment in any manner the obligee deems appropriate. Generally, Florida law provides that a contractor, subcontractor or material supplier ("lienor") who provides labor, work, or materials for the improvement of private real property located within Florida has a lien on that property for the value of the materials, labor, or work provided.